return to 10/11 calendar

GROZNY_2011_INVITATION.pdf

IX European Schoolboy Championships 2011

Grozny, Russia (9th - 17th July)

Boxers who were born between January 1, 1997 December 31, 1998 are eligible to participate (ages 13-14).

 

Draw & results

Entries

last 16

Qtr

Semi

Final

38.5kg

William Donoghue (St Michael's Athy)

    W6-2 L3-7    
40kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons)     W3-0 L0-4    
41.5kg James McGivern (St Georges)     L0-1      
43kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys)     L0-1      
44.5kg James Cleary (Olympic)       W5-2 W6-1 L1-5
46Kg: James McDonagh (Clann Naofa)       L1-4    
48Kg: John Joyce (Moate)       W4-2 W4-1 W3-2

50Kg:

James Keenan (Glen)     L3-10      
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)       W5-0 L0-4  
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys)     W7-1 W7-4 L2-13  
56Kg:  Chris O'Callaghan/Walsh (Glengormley)       L2-8    
59Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge)        W8-0 L0-1  
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ryston)       L4-5    
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis)       W5-1 L4-6  
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (West Clare)       W2-0 L1-10  
72Kg: Gary Ward (St Michaels)     L3-5      
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ballinrobe)       WRET2 W3-1 L2-11
76+Kg: Cormac Long (Rathkeale)     L1-8      
  Total  

Team Manager: Patrick Gallagher

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke

Coaches; Patrick Dingle, Brian Barry, Trevor Nash

R&J: Patrick Flynn

 
   

 

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS REPORT Wednesday, July 20, 2011 at 2:41PM

From Russia with glove - newly crowned European champ John Joyce celebrates

 

Please see below attachment from comprehensive report on the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships in Grozny, Russia.
 
Report courtesy of Irish Team manager Paddy Gallagher.
 

 

Team Manager Report

 

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS HOMECOMING  Monday, July 18, 2011 at 3:19AM

Ireland's medal-laden squad arrived home via Dublin Airport to a rapturous reception yesterday.
 
One gold, two silver and five bronze medals was the total haul from the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships in Grozny, Russia.
 
Our young 18-strong squad performed magnificently in the Chechen capital, once again doing Ireland's most successful Olympic sport proud in international competition.
 
Pictures courtesy of Michael Hade (IABA)
 
 
 
  
 

 

 

 

    

 

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS FINALS RESULTS 

Saturday, July 16, 2011 at 6:07PM

                                                          John Joyce
The Irish team are due to arrive home at 5.30pm Sunday  via Dublin Airport

 

John Joyce claimed gold at the European Schoolboy Championships following a magnificent light-flyweight victory over Miroslav Peshkov of Russia in Grozny, Russia today.
The Moate BC (Westmeath) club-man finished on top of the podium following a 3-2 decision over the Russian in the 48Kg final.
But Galway's James Cleary and Matthew Burke had to settle for a silver medal each after losing out  5-1 and 11-2 to Russia's Gabriel Muzaev and Arthur Germanovich despite brave performances in the 44.5Kg and 76kg finals.
Cleary, who boxes out of the Olympic BC, was 1-0 up at the end of the first, but Muzaev went 3-1 ahead before the end of the second and accumulated two additional points in the third.
 
Matthew Burke

Burke, from the Ballinrobe BC in Mayo, was 1-0 and 5-1 down at the end of rounds one and two.

Joyce and Peshkov shared the first frame 0-0. However, Joyce took the second 2-1  and drew the third 1-1 en route to an historic gold medal.
Today's win arrives one year after Joyce was denied a place in the 2010 European Schoolboy Championships final following a highly controversial 1-0 "loss" to Ivan Dubovik of Russia in Yambol city, Bulgaria.
Joyce, who clearly won that contest, was subsequently presented with the boxer of the tournament award.
Speaking directly after the 2010 semi-final, Joyce, showing remarkable maturity for such a young man, wished Dubovik the best of luck in the final and vowed that he'd be back to win gold at the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships.
The Moate BC stand out remained true to his word today and now has the distinction of having won gold and bronze and the boxer of the tournament award at the 2010 and 2011 European Schoolboy Championships.
Today's win also capped what has been an historic summer for the Moate BC.
In June, 17-year-old AIBA World Youth champion Joe Ward of the Moate BC became one of the youngest gold medal winners in the 87-year history of the European Senior Championships after finishing on top of the light-heavyweight podium in Ankara, Turkey.
 
 
                                                                                           James Cleary
Meanwhile, Ireland will now be taking home one gold, two silver and five bronze medals from Grozny.
Joyce, Cleary, Burke, Craig Bonney, Lewis Crocker, Sean Conroy, Keelan Sexton and Tiernan Bradley finished in podium positions.
The rest of the 18-strong squad also played their part in what has been another very successful European venture for Irish boxing.
The Irish team are due to arrive home at 5.30pm Sunday  via Dublin Airport.
 
 
2011 European Schoolboy Championships, Grozny, Russia
July 16th Finals
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) lost to Gabriel Muzaev (Russia) 1-5
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Miroslav Peshkov (Russia) 3-2
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) lost to Arthur Germanovich (Russia) 2-11
 
July 15th S/Finals
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) lost to Bogdan Kraev (Russia) 2-13
59Kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) lost to Rovshan Musayev (Azerbaijan) 0-1
65kg: Sean Conroy (Ireland) lost to Vitaly Bakhmatov (Russia) 4-6
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) lost to  Isa Shahmanov (Russia) 1-10
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) beat Muhammed Canpolat (Turkey) 3-0
 
July 14th S/Finals
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Spartak Tamaryan (Armenia) 6-1
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Zakar Khachatryan (Armenia) 4-1
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) lost to Constantine Misechkin (Russia) 0-4
 
July 13th Q//Finals
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Zubachug (Ukraine) 3-7
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Onur Arslan (Turkey) 7-4
56Kg: Chris O'Callaghan/ Walsh (Ireland) lost to Anvar Garayev (Azerbaijan) 2-8
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ireland) lost to Huseyn Tariverdiyev (Azerbaijan) 4-5
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ireland) beat Aleksa Vyachesiav (Azerbaijan) 5-1
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) beat   Sergey Zelenskiy (Ukraine) RET2

July 12th Q/Finals
40Kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) lost to  Suleman Bammotov (Russia) 0-4
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Dmitry Bichul (Ukraine) 5-2
46Kg; James McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Sarxan Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 1-4
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Emre Ustundag (Turkey) 4-2
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) beat Olexander Pogrebnyak (Ukraine) 5-0
59Kg; Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Emre Kann Ozyill (Turkey) 8-0
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) beat Allaksander Kpupadziorau (Belarus) 2-0

July 11th Preliminaries
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Altuntas Volkan (Turkey) 6-2
40Kg:Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Vdrdnik Allaksandr (Belarus) 3-0
41.5Kg: James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vazin Vinicakena (Belarus) 0-1
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (Ireland) lost to  Rufat Tuseynov (Azerbaijan) 0-1
50Kg: James Keenan (Ireland) lost to Aliye Kayfu (Azerbaijan) 3-10
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Michall Vasiakov (Belarus) 7-1
72Kg: Gary Ward (Ireland) lost to Vlad Khripthenko (Ukraine) 3-5
76+Kg:Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksey Pantiev (Russia) 1-8

Irish squad 2011 European Schoolboy Championships
38.5Kg: William Donoghue (St Michael's Athy)
4oKg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons)
41.5Kg: James McGivern (St Georges)
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys)
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Olympic)
46Kg: James McDonagh ( Clann Naofa)
48Kg: John Joyce (Moate)
50Kg: James Keenan (Glen)
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys)
56Kg: Chris O'Callaghan/Walsh (Glengormley)
59Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge)
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ryston)
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis)
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (West Clare)
72Kg: Gary Ward (St Michaels)
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ballinrobe)
76+Kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale)

Team Manager: Patrick Gallagher
Coaches; Patrick Dingle, Brian Barry, Trevor Nash
Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke
R&J: Patrick Flynn

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS FINALS Saturday, July 16, 2011 at 1:55AM

James Cleary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John JoyceMatthew Burke

 
 
From Russia with glove!
 
Everyone involved with Ireland's most successful Olympic sport wishes James Cleary, John Joyce and Matthew Burke the best of luck in today's European Schoolboy Championships finals in Grozny, Russia.
 
The Irish trio will all meet Russian opponents in today's finals.
 
Ireland will be taking home at least three silver and five bronze medals from the tournament.
 
Today's finals glove off at 2pm (Irish time).
 
Seconds out!
 

BURKE ADVANCES AT EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOYS C'SHIP

Friday, July 15, 2011 at 5:19PM

Sean Conroy (red)
Mayo's Martin Burke guaranteed himself at least a silver medal at the European Schoolboy Championships in Grozny, Russia following a magnificent semi-final win this afternoon.
 
But Craig Bonney, Lewis Crocker, Sean Conroy and Keelan Sexton bowed out of the tournament at the semi-final stage despite gallant performances in the Chechen capital.
 
Burke, who boxes out of the Ballinrobe BC, beat Muhammed Canpolat of Turkey 3-0 in the 76Kg category. All the scores coming in the first two rounds of this 76Kg duel, Conroy opening up a 1-0 lead in the first and sealing the win with two points in the second.
 
He now joins his Irish team-mates James Cleary and John Joyce in Saturday's finals just one win away from gold.  All three Irish boxers will meet Russian opponents in Saturday's deciders.
 
Meanwhile, Bonney gave as good as he got but was somehow adjudged to have lost 13-2 to Bogdan Kraev of the host nation, while Crocker was desperately unlucky to be edged out 1-0 by Rovshan Musayev of Azerbaijan, who found the winning score in the final round.
 
Craig Bonney with his Grandad and IABA President Tommy Murphy

 

Conroy was tied at 2-2 with Vitaly Bakhmatov of Russia at the end of the first. However, Bakhmatov - aided an abetted by a harsh public warning handed out to Conroy for dropping his head - took a 5-3
lead into the third. Both boxers then registered one point each in the final frame.
Keelan also represented his country with pride this afternoon. The West Clare BC stand out was in against Isa Shahmanov but lost out to the Russian in the 68Kg class.
Today's results confirm that Ireland will be taking home at least three silver medals and five bronze medals from Grozny.

 

 

 

      Antrim Boxers representing Ireland:

      Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge), James McGivern (St George's) and Chris O'Callaghan (Glengormley)

      All reigning Irish Cadet Champions 2011

 

 

 

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS S/FINALS Friday, July 15, 2011 at 8:05AM

Lewis Crocker

 

Craig Bonney, Sean Conroy and Keelan  Sexton will meet Russian opponents in three of today's semi-finals at the European Schoolboy Championships in Grozny, Russia.
 
Lewis Crocker and Matthew Burke are in against opponents from Azerbaijan and Turkey.
 
All five Irish boxers are guaranteed at least bronze and will be seeking to join their compatriots James Cleary and John Joyce in Saturday's finals.
 
Boxing begins at 2pm today (Irish time).
 
 
S/Finals
 
54Kg; Craig Bonney (Ireland) v Bogdan Kraev (Russia)
54Kg:Elvin Maharramov (Azerbaijan) v Stephen Grekul (Ukraine)
 
59Kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) v Rovshan Musayev (Azerbaijan)
59Kg:Dan Janicijevic (Austria) v Matvei Demin (Russia)
 
65kg: Sean Conroy (Ireland) v Vitaly Bakhmatov (Russia)
65Kg:Artiom Vavilau (Belarus) v Artjoms Hanevics (Latvia)
 
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) v Isa Shahmanov (Russia)
68Kg:Tabriz Hacizada (Azerbaijan) v  Robert Marton (Ukraine)
 
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) v Muhammed Canpolat (Turkey)
76Kg: Arthur Germanovich (Russia) v Galin Simeonov (Bulgaria)

 

TEAM MANAGER REPORT FROM GROZNY Thursday, July 14, 2011 at 9:15PM

Irish Team Manager Paddy Gallagher 

Please see below attachment for Irish team manager Paddy Gallagher's report from today's action at the European Schoolboys Championships in Grozny, Russia.

http://www.iaba.ie/latest-iaba-news/2011/7/14/cleary-joyce-into-finals-in-grozny.html

Ireland's young boxers are guaranteed at least two silver and six bronze medals from the tournament. 

BThursdayboxing-1.doc

CLEARY & JOYCE INTO FINALS IN GROZNY Thursday, July 14, 2011 at 3:37PM

                                                                    James Cleary (blue) in action 
James Cleary and John Joyce marched into the European Schoolboy Championships 44.5Kg and 48Kg finals today after doing a semi-final double over Armenia in Grozny, Russia.
 
But Tiernan Bradley lost out 4-0 to Constantine Misechkin of Russia in the 52Kg semi-final.
 
 
John Joyce celebrates victory

 

Cleary, from the Olympic BC in Galway, beat Spartak Tamaryan of Armenia 6-1, and Joyce, who boxes out of the Moate BC in Westmeath, secured a 4-1 win over Tamaryan's compatriot Zakar Khachatryan.
 
The impressive Cleary, who scored two points in every round, was 2-0 ahead after the end of the first and held a 4-1 advantage going into the third, while Joyce and Khachatryan shared the first frame 0-0 before the Moate BC ace took the second 3-1 and tagged on another point in the third.
 
Both boxers are now guaranteed at least silver from the Championships and will meet Russian opponents in Saturday's finals.
 
Bradley, meantime, was 1-0 and 2-0 behind in the opening two rounds versus Misechkin, but despite producing a fine performances in all three rounds the Sacred Heart BC prospect was adjudged to have lost by a four point margin.
 
Tiernan Bradley

 

 

Craig Bonney, Sean Conroy, Matthew Burke, Lewis Crocker and Keelan Sexton, who are all guaranteed at least bronze, will be in semi-final action tomorrow against opponents to be confirmed.
 
Today's results confirm that Ireland will be taking home at least two silver and six bronze medals from Grozny.
 
2011 European Schoolboy Championships, Grozny, Russia
 
July 16h Finals
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) v Gabriel Muzaev (Russia)
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) v Miroslav Peshkov (Russia)
 
July 15th S/Finals
(Ireland's opponents to be confirmed)
 
July 14th S/Finals
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Spartak Tamaryan (Armenia) 6-1
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Zakar Khachatryan (Armenia) 4-1
52Kg: Tiernan Bradly (Ireland) lost to Constantine Misechkin (Russia) 0-4
 
July 13th Q//Finals
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Zubachug (Ukraine) 3-7
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Onur Arslan (Turkey) 7-4
56Kg: Chris O'Callaghan/ Walsh (Ireland) lost to Anvar Garayev (Azerbaijan) 2-8
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ireland) lost to Huseyn Tariverdiyev (Azerbaijan) 4-5
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ireland) beat Aleksa Vyachesiav (Azerbaijan) 5-1
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) beat   Sergey Zelenskiy (Ukraine) RET2

July 12th Q/Finals
40Kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) lost to  Suleman Bammotov (Russia) 0-4
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Dmitry Bichul (Ukraine) 5-2
46Kg; James McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Sarxan Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 1-4
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Emre Ustundag (Turkey) 4-2
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) beat Olexander Pogrebnyak (Ukraine) 5-0
59Kg; Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Emre Kann Ozyill (Turkey) 8-0
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) beat Allaksander Kpupadziorau (Belarus) 2-0

July 11th Preliminaries
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Altuntas Volkan (Turkey) 6-2
40Kg:Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Vdrdnik Allaksandr (Belarus) 3-0
41.5Kg: James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vazin Vinicakena (Belarus) 0-1
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (Ireland) lost to  Rufat Tuseynov (Azerbaijan) 0-1
50Kg: James Keenan (Ireland) lost to Aliye Kayfu (Azerbaijan) 3-10
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Michall Vasiakov (Belarus) 7-1
72Kg: Gary Ward (Ireland) lost to Vlad Khripthenko (Ukraine) 3-5
76+Kg:Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksey Pantiev (Russia) 1-8

8 BRONZE MEDALS - AT LEAST- AT EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS

Wednesday, July 13, 2011 at 6:55PM

Craig Bonney with his Grandfather and IABA President Tommy Murphy
Ireland secured another three bronze medals - at least - at the European Schoolboy Championships following a hat-trick of quarter-finals wins in Grozny, Russia today.
Craig Bonney, Sean Conroy and Matthew Burke registered last-eight victories this afternoon and will be taking home at least a bronze medal  each from the Chechen capital.
The wins arrive 24-hours after James Cleary, John Joyce, Tiernan Bradley, Lewis Crocker and Keelan Sexton won their quarter-final duels.
 
Sean Conroy (red)
The combined victories means that the 18-strong Irish squad are guaranteed at least eight bronze medals from the 17-nation tournament.
 
Trinity Boys ace Bonney claimed Ireland's sixth medal at the Championships following a 7-4 decision over Turkish bantamweight Onur Arsha. Bonney commanded a 1-0 advantage at the bell for the end of the first, was 4-3 ahead at the end of the second and produced a fine final frame to book his ticket into the semi-finals.
 
Conroy made it seven podium finishes for the boys in green, the Ballyhaunis BC star running out a convincing 5-1 victory over Aleksa Vyachesiav of Azerbaijan. Conroy was always in control of this contest and obliged Vyachesiav to take a standing count in the third.
 
Burke completed the hat-trick after Sergey Zelenskiy's corner retired their boxer in the second.  Burke, of the Ballinrobe BC, shared to  first round 3-3 with the Ukrainian - who received public warnings in the first and second frames - and was 6-3 up and dominating when Zelenskiy was retired.
 
Patrick Joyce (red)
St Michael's Athy prospect Willie Donoghue bowed out following a 7-3 loss to Ruslan Zubachug of the Ukraine. Zubachug was 3-0 up after the first and maintained his three point cushion going into a third after opening up a 5-2 advantage. Donoghue, of the St Michael's Athy BC, pulled another point back in the final frame but the Ukrainian added another two points to his margin.
 
Patrick Joyce, who boxes out of the Ryston BC, produced an heroic final round but was edged by one point by Huseyn Tariverdiyev of Azerbaijan. Trailing 3-0 after the first and 4-1 after the second, Joyce came out with all guns blazing in the third but Tariverdiyev survived to shade a 5-4 verdict.
 
Chris O'Callaghan/Walsh bowed out to Anvar Garayev of Azerbaijan in the 56Kg class. The Glengormley BC prospect gave it everything in this contest but lost out 8-2.
The semi-finals will be held tomorrow and Friday. The finals will be held Saturday. The semi-final draw will available shortly.
 
2011 European Schoolboy Championships, Grozny, Russia

July 13th Q//Finals
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Zubachug (Ukraine) 3-7
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Onur Arslan (Turkey) 7-4
56Kg: Chris O'Callaghan/ Walsh (Ireland) lost to Anvar Garayev (Azerbaijan) 2-8
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ireland) lost to Huseyn Tariverdiyev (Azerbaijan) 4-5
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ireland) beat Aleksa Vyachesiav (Azerbaijan) 5-1
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) beat   Sergey Zelenskiy (Ukraine) RET2

July 12th Q/Finals
40Kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) lost to  Suleman Bammotov (Russia) 0-4
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Dmitry Bichul (Ukraine) 5-2
46Kg; James McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Sarxan Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 1-4
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Emre Ustundag (Turkey) 4-2
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) beat Olexander Pogrebnyak (Ukraine) 5-0
59Kg; Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Emre Kann Ozyill (Turkey) 8-0
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) beat Allaksander Kpupadziorau (Belarus) 2-0


July 11th Preliminaries
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Altuntas Volkan (Turkey) 6-2
40Kg:Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Vdrdnik Allaksandr (Belarus) 3-0
41.5Kg: James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vazin Vinicakena (Belarus) 0-1
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (Ireland) lost to  Rufat Tuseynov (Azerbaijan) 0-1
50Kg: James Keenan (Ireland) lost to Aliye Kayfu (Azerbaijan) 3-10
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Michall Vasiakov (Belarus) 7-1
72Kg: Gary Ward (Ireland) lost to Vlad Khripthenko (Ukraine) 3-5
76+Kg:Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksey Pantiev (Russia) 1-8

Irish squad 2011 European Schoolboy Championships
38.5Kg: William Donoghue (St Michael's Athy)
4oKg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons)
41.5Kg: James McGivern (St Georges)
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys)
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Olympic)
46Kg: James McDonagh ( Clann Naofa)
48Kg: John Joyce (Moate)
50Kg: James Keenan (Glen)
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys)
56Kg: Chris O'Callaghan/Walsh (Glengormley)
59Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge)
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ryston)
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis)
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (West Clare)
72Kg: Gary Ward (St Michaels)
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ballinrobe)
76+Kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale)

Team Manager: Patrick Gallagher
Coaches; Patrick Dingle, Brian Barry, Trevor Nash
Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke
R&J: Patrick Flynn

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS - DAY 3 Wednesday, July 13, 2011 at 10:42AM

Willie Donoghue 

Ireland's talented young boxers will be back in the hunt for more medals today after securing at least five bronze at the European Schoolboy Championships in Grozny, Russia yesterday.

Willie Donoghue, Craig Bonney, Chris Walsh, Patrick Joyce, Sean Conroy and Matthew Burke will be in action today.

Boxing begins at 2pm (Irish time) at the Sports Complex in Grozny.

James Cleary, John Joyce, Tiernan Bradley, Lewis Crocker and Keelan Sexton ensured that Ireland will be taking home at least five bronze medals from the Championships with quarter-final wins yesterday.

July 13th Q//Finals
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) v Ruslan Zubachug (Ukraine)
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) v Onur Arslan (Turkey)
56Kg: Chris Walsh (Ireland) v Anvar Garayev (Azerbaijan)
62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ireland) v Huseyn Tariverdiyev (Azerbaijan)
65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ireland) v Aleksa Vyachesiav (Azerbaijan)
76Kg: Matthew Burke (Ireland) v Sergey Zelenskiy (Ukraine)

July 12th Q/Finals
40Kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) lost to  Suleman Bammotov (Russia) 0-4
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Dmitry Bichul (Ukraine) 5-2
46Kg; James McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Sarxan Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 1-4
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Emre Ustundag (Turkey) 4-2
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) beat Olexander Pogrebnyak (Ukraine) 5-0
59Kg; Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Emre Kann Ozyill (Turkey) 8-0
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) beat Allaksander Kpupadziorau (Belarus) 2-0

July 11th Preliminaries
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Altuntas Volkan (Turkey) 6-2
40Kg:Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Vdrdnik Allaksandr (Belarus) 3-0
41.5Kg: James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vazin Vinicakena (Belarus) 0-1
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (Ireland) lost to  Rufat Tuseynov (Azerbaijan) 0-1
50Kg: James Keenan (Ireland) lost to Aliye Kayfu (Azerbaijan) 3-10
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Michall Vasiakov (Belarus) 7-1
72Kg: Gary Ward (Ireland) lost to Vlad Khripthenko (Ukraine) 3-5
76+Kg:Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksey Pantiev (Russia) 1-8

FIVE BRONZE - AT LEAST - FOR IRELAND AT EURO SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPs

Tuesday, July 12, 2011 at 6:43PM

Keelen Sexton


Ireland's young prospects will be bringing home at least  five bronze medals from the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships following five wins in Grozny, Russia today.

John Joyce, James Cleary,Tiernan Bradley, Lewis Crocker and Keelan Sexton all claimed quarter-final victories in the Chechen capital this afternoon and are all guaranteed at least bronze.

                                                                                      Lewis Crocker

Crocker, who boxes out of the Cairn Lodge ABC in Belfast, was 6-0 ahead going into the third and final round en route to cruising to an 8-0 shut out  decision over Emre Kann Ozyill of Turkey at the Sports Complex venue.

Joyce, who won bronze and the boxer of the tournament award at the 2010 European Schoolboy Championships in Bulgaria, created another piece of  history for the Moate BC in Westmeath after beating Emre Ustundag of Turkey 4-2 to claim his second medal on the trot at this level.

John Joyce (blue) celebrates victory at the 2010 European Championships in Bulgaria

Bradley and Cleary, meantime, produced two five-star performances against Ukrainian opponents. Cleary beat Dmitry Bichul 5-2 and Bradley hammered out a 5-0 win over Olexander Pogrebnyak.

 
In the welterweight class, West Clare BC stand out Keelan Sexton kept the flag flying for the Banner County with a 2-0 decision over Allaksander Kpupadziorau of Belarus, Sexton finding the target twice in the second frame to seal a well deserved win.
 
Meanwhile, Cork's Oliver McCarthy, boxing for the second time in 24-hours, was very unlucky to have been adjudged to have lost 4-0 - a verdict that did not reflect McCarthy's performance -  to Russia's Suleman Bammotov.

Clan Naofa BC prospect James McDonagh also gave it his all in the ring but lost out 4-1 to Sarxan Aliyev of Azerbaijan in the 46Kg class.


European Schoolboy Championships, Grozny, Russia

July 12th Q/Finals

40Kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) lost to  Suleman Bammotov (Russia) 0-4
44.5Kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Dmitry Bichul (Ukraine) 5-2
46Kg; James McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Sarxan Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 1-4
48Kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Emre Ustundag (Turkey) 4-2
52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) beat Olexander Pogrebnyak (Ukraine) 5-0
59Kg; Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Emre Kann Ozyill (Turkey) 8-0
68Kg: Keelan Sexton (Ireland) beat Allaksander Kpupadziorau (Belarus) 2-0


July 11th Preliminaries
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Altuntas Volkan (Turkey) 6-2
40Kg:Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Vdrdnik Allaksandr (Belarus) 3-0
41.5Kg: James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vazin Vinicakena (Belarus) 0-1
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (Ireland) lost to  Rufat Tuseynov (Azerbaijan) 0-1
50Kg: James Keenan (Ireland) lost to Aliye Kayfu (Azerbaijan) 3-10
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Michall Vasiakov (Belarus) 7-1
72Kg: Gary Ward (Ireland) lost to Vlad Khripthenko (Ukraine) 3-5
76+Kg:Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksey Pantiev (Russia) 1-8

 

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS -UPDATED Monday, July 11, 2011 at 2:33PM

Ireland recorded three wins out of eight on the opening day of the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships in Grozny, Russia.

Willie Donoghue
Willie Donoghue, Oliver McCarthy and Craig Bonney all had their hands raised in victory this afternoon.
 
But James McGivern, Eugene McKeever, James Keenan, Gary Ward and Cormac Long bowed out despite brave performances at the Sports Complex in the Chechen capital.
 
Eugene McKeever
 
Donoghue got Ireland's campaign off to a flying start earlier today.
 
The St Michael's Athy ace produced a fine performance to come from being 2-1 down after the first to beat Altuntas Volkan of Turkey 6-2.
 
Donoghue was joined in the next round by Cork's Oliver McCarthy. The Brian Dillon's BC prospect shared the first frame of his 40Kg clash with Vdrdnik Allaksandr 0-0 before registering the only two points of the second and adding a third to his tally in the final round versus the tall Belarusian.
 
Meanwhile, Trinity Boys stand out Bonney recorded the biggest win of the day for Ireland, a 7-1 decision over Michall Vasiakov of Belarus emphasising the Irish bantamweight's dominance.
 
McGivern and McKeever agonisingly bowed out following 1-0 reversals to opponents from Belarus and Azerbaijan, while Keenan was beaten by an Azerbaijani opponent.
 
James McGivern

Ward, meanwhile, was 2-0 up in the first round against Vlad Khripthenko, but the Ukrainian fought back to claim a 5-3 verdict.

 
Limerick prospect Long lost out to Aleksey Pantiev of Russia, who is one of the favourites to take gold in the 76+Kg class.
 
The Championships continue tomorrow with preliminary round bouts.
 
The full draw will be available shortly.
 
Please see below attachment for tournament details.
 
 
 
 
European Schoolboy Championships, Grozny, Russia
 
Preliminaries July 11th
 
38.5Kg: Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Altuntas Volkan (Turkey) 6-2
40Kg:Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Vdrdnik Allaksandr (Belarus) 3-0
41.5Kg: James McGivern (Ireland) lost to Vazin Vinicakena (Belarus) 0-1
43Kg: Eugene McKeever (Ireland) lost to  Rufat Tuseynov (Azerbaijan) 0-1
50Kg: James Keenan (Ireland) lost to Aliye Kayfu (Azerbaijan) 3-10
54Kg: Craig Bonney (Ireland) beat Michall Vasiakov (Belarus) 7-1
72Kg: Gary Ward (Ireland) lost to Vlad Khripthenko (Ukraine) 3-5
76+Kg:Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Aleksey Pantiev (Russia) 1-8
 

EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY C'SHIPS SQUAD ANNOUNCED Thursday, July 7, 2011

John Joyce (blue) won bronze and boxer of the tournament award at the 2010 European Schoolboy Championships

 

The IABA have named an 18-strong squad to compete in the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships which officially begin in Grozny, Russia on Saturday.

The weight classes that Belfast's James McGivern and Cork's Oliver McCarthy compete at will be decided when the Irish team arrive in Russia.

Ireland claimed three bronze medals at the 2010 European Schoolboy Championships in Bulgaria.

 

John Joyce (Moate BC), Wayne Kelly (Brosna BC) and Finn Valley BC stand out Michael Gallagher all finished in podium positions in Yambol.

 

Joyce and Kelly lost out narrowly to Russian opponents, Joyce, who claimed the boxer of the tournament award,  controversially "losing" 1-0 to Ivan Dubovik.

 

 

The Irish squad will fly out to Russia tomorrow morning.

 

Boxing will commence next Monday.

 

Please see below attachment for tournament details and schedule.

 

 

 

Irish squad 2011 European Schoolboy Championships.

 

38.5Kg: William Donoghue (St Michael's Athy)

41.5Kg: James McGivern (St Georges)

41.5Kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons)

43Kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys)

44.5Kg: James Cleary (Olympic)

44.5Kg: James McDonagh ( Clann Naofa)

48Kg: John Joyce (Moate)

50Kg: James Keenan (Glen)

52Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)

54Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys)

56Kg: Chris O'Callaghan/Walsh (Glengormley)

59Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge) 

62Kg: Patrick Joyce (Ryston)

65Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis)

68Kg: Keelan Sexton (West Clare)

72Kg: Gary Ward (St Michaels)

76Kg: Matthew Burker (Ballinrobe)

76+Kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale)

 

Team Manager: Patrick Gallagher

Coaches; Patrick Dingle, Brian Barry, Trevor Nash

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke

R&J: Patrick Flynn

 

 

European Schoolboys Championships Grozny 2011

 

 

European Boxing Confederation and Boxing Federation of Russia have a pleasure to invite your Schoolboys Boxing team to take part in the IX European Schoolboys Championships - Grozny 2011, to be held in the hospitable city of Grozny, Russia on July 9-17, 2011.

Boxers who were born between January 1, 1997 - December 31, 1998 are eligible to participate (ages 13-14).


 

The Championships will be staged in 18 weight categories: 38,5 kg, 40 kg, 41,5 kg, 43 kg, 44,5 kg, 46 kg, 48 kg, 50 kg, 52 kg, 54 kg, 56 kg, 59 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 68 kg, 72 kg, 76 kg, +76 kg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar